Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Does a bill of sale/assignment/records affidavit (in a credit card case, example) absolutely require a Florida notary to be admissible? I am a bit confused on 117.05 and just can't find this exact answer anywhere. An out-of-state notary is invalid? Must have 2 witnesses in Florida, etc.? Therefore the affidavit is subject to be stricken? Thank you.


Asked on 11/12/13, 3:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Yes, a out-of-state affidavit is fine. You should not be representing yourself in this matter. Most consumer lawyers charge very little to handle these cases and most never lose. See www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/13, 5:19 pm


David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

No. Florida recognizes valid out of state notaries.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/13, 8:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida