Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

My car has been repossed fur to back payment on a title loan ... when I called about where my car is located they told me they can’t give that to me until I pay back amount of $1,278.11 plus their Repo fee & paper work of $1,500.00 plus what ever the towing company is going to charge me .... then said my car could be sold tomorrow for $500 dollars & im responsible for the rest ...

Asked on 2/22/19, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

If your question is "can they do that?" or is that legal, the answer is yes. You should have a copy of the title loan, which should spell out what happens if they repossess your car. I dont know if the amounts are correct, but in general to get your car back you would have to pay the loan, plus the repo fees, plus any penalty that's spelled out in the loan documents. Your car probably will not be sold that quickly, but it will be very soon. It will probably be sold at auction, and someone will buy it for what the car is worth to them. Again, read the title loan docs.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/19, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida