Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

if a collection agency is taking you to mediations through a court what are you obligated to asnwer? I am on disability fixed income have no money NO job, what can they do legally?


Asked on 3/16/21, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

DMD P.A. DMD Law, P.A.

It depends on what type of credit they are taking you to mediation for. Generally, a bill collector cannot garnish your Social Security disability benefits -- neither SSDI (disability insurance) or SSI (Supplemental Security Income). Your disability income is exempt from creditors, subject to a few exceptions. Since you don't mention what they say the money is owed for, I cannot tell you what they can do. The most they can do is garnish you disability income, but, as I said, it all depends on what the debt is for. Since you are going to mediation, you can tell your side of the story to the mediator, and hopefully come to some type of settlement.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/21, 7:59 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida