Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

What can collectors do to me with 38,000 credit card debt?

Asked on 2/23/18, 4:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

They can secure a judgment against you then can garnish wages and secure liens property not protected from creditors. In worse case scenarios, if you attempt to hide assets and/or make purchases with the intent to not pay for them, criminal charges for fraud can be brought against you. I strongly recommend you consult with a financial advisor and an attorney. There are both financial advisors and attorneys who offer free initial consultations. If you do try to negotiate with your creditors, I don't recommend you do so without an attorney who is experienced in such matters. Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/18, 5:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida