Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

default judement

can a person go to jail if they didn't answer a civil summons for a credit card debt.

Asked on 9/15/07, 11:56 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: default judement

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

No. A person will not go to jail for failing to answer a civil summons. A default judgment will be entered against you which will serve as a lien against your real and personal property in the State of Florida. Additionally, your credit history will be severely damaged as a result.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/07, 8:05 pm
Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.

Re: default judement


Read more
Answered on 9/15/07, 8:33 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: default judement


Read more
Answered on 9/15/07, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida