Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I just found out that my bank account has a hold on from a law firm collecting a judgement on a $2000.00 student loan I took out 30 years ago. They previously tried to garnish my wages but was unsuccessful.

I was never served with papers regarding a court date or anything related to this case and the judgement. Now this situation has placed a financial hardship for me.

What can I do at this point as it seems like this will not go away.


Asked on 1/03/18, 7:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Do you owe it? If you do, it will not go away, most likely.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/18, 8:42 pm
DMD PA DMD Law, PA

Who has your account on hold? Is it a debt collector? Did you get a case number? When and who tried to garnish your wages? You need to find all this out since it may be a second party debtor trying to collect. Not enough information to tell you what your legal rights are. Please see an attorney who handles these types of cases.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/18, 9:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida