Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

A friend of mine lives in a condo that was willed to her by her late live-in boyfriend. She has a lawyer who seems to be not be forthcoming with answers. Her boyfriend left a small amount($3,500)bill owed to Medicaid who turned it over to collections. The property is being held up from being put in her name, I guess by the state of Florida due to this matter.The Condo is paid in full-no liens, etc.Can a collection agency due any thing to have her evicted or put a lien in the estate for this money?

Asked on 5/05/15, 3:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Justin Clark Clark & Lagrow, PLLC

Interesting question. Is this propert your friends homestead property

Read more
Answered on 5/05/15, 3:17 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

get another attorney ASAP - you will need to probate this estate - find an attorney who is ready to do this work.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/15, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida