Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Good morning, We have been been paying a $1200 hospital bill (6 monthly various payments $25 to $80) and received a notice yesterday that the bill was turned over for collection. We thought, as long as the payments were accepted (cashing the checks) we were okay to continue to render payment in this manner. Please advise. Thank you in advance, Alfie Broadman

Asked on 3/17/19, 4:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

If you don't pay the minimum monthly payment, it's like you made no payment. Following your logic, you could pay a dollar a month and the hospital would be forced to accept your payment and be deprived of taking action to collect the balance.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/19, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida