Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Hello..I have never had a medical bill in Florida over 550. But today. I got a letter from Sage Law office saying I owe over 4000 which is not to my knowledge from April 2019. As my credit only shows 550 for medical bill. How should I proceed? Should I call the hospital? CBCS before Sage?

Asked on 3/22/20, 1:28 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Dispute with collection company in writing. Feel free to contact me if you need further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/20, 1:38 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Ask them for their proof as to how they came to that amount.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/20, 1:56 pm
Philip Duvalsaint Philip A. Duvalsaint, PLLC

Ask them to provide verification of the debt. That is the original documents giving rise to the debt as well as any supporting documentation.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/20, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida