Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

There is a judgment agenst me!

I was quick deeded on to a deed as rights of survivorship on a home and there has sence been a judgmet put agenst me (not the home owner) if the house is sold is the judgment holder intitled to there money at closing? I Think for the house to be sold my name may have to come off agin because it is not on the mortgage. I dont know and I don't want it to be aproblem in thesale of the home.

Asked on 5/05/04, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.

Re: There is a judgment agenst me!

The home is an aset you own. If it qualifies as your homestead, you may be able to avoid the debt. I suggest you consult with competent counsel who can review the appropriate documents and give you the necessary advice.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/04, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida