Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Live in Florida. Can a hospital put a lien on my house after 14 years


Asked on 8/23/18, 4:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

After 14 years of what?

Read more
Answered on 8/23/18, 5:50 am
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

You will need to provide more details. If the bill was incurred 14 years ago and they suddenly notify you of a claimed lien, it is probably too late for them to be enforcing it. If you have been paying on the bill for a period of time and the account has remained open, then the answer may be different. Depends on the facts.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/18, 7:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida