Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

If I get married owning student loans what can we do to protect my soon to be spouse from my debt?

Asked on 3/24/20, 11:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

If the debts are only in your name, dont think your husband can be held liable.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/20, 11:56 am
Philip Duvalsaint Philip A. Duvalsaint, PLLC

Especially if you were not married at the time that the debt was incurred.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/20, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida