Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

being sued by citibank

I have been served with a summons for defaulting on a credit card, what can they do to me?

Asked on 9/15/07, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: being sued by citibank

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

They can get a judgment which can be recorded in the public records of the county in which you live and serve as a lien against all of your real and personal property other than your homestead. Further, it can seriously damage your credit history which will cause you to either be denied or charged a much higher interest rate on future credit applications including credit cards and mortgages.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/07, 9:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida