Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

If I am sued for a debt that I owe to a credit card company in the complaint do I have a right to deny the truth of the suit without committing perjury (even if I’m sure that I owe the debt) as long as I don’t lie in open court? Is that correct? I don’t want to fail to respond because then they win by default but I don’t want to commit perjury. I have not been sued yet but I believe it’s possible and I would want to challenge without committing perjury.

Asked on 7/15/18, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

To avoid a default, you must answer the allegations as presented. You may admit, deny, or state that you are without knowledge as to the accuracy of the allegation. You answer is not sworn under penalty of perjury.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/18, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida