Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

When someone is booked and placed in jail when coming in volunteerly to talk with detectives do they still have to be read out loud off the card/paper not have a piece of paper handed to them (someone who can not read and write very well or understand) with their rights?

Asked on 8/07/10, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Rooth Rooth Law Group, P.A.

I think you are referring to the Miranda Rights. The detective can read them aloud or the person can read them off a paper. The person either says they understand them or they don't Below is a link to our website explaining this process in more detail. Thanks Ryan Rooth

Read more
Answered on 8/12/10, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida