Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

A bounce check can expire after 2 or 3 yrs???? A company can file charges on you after so much time???

Asked on 5/22/12, 4:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hannah Bugg The Law Office of Hannah G Bugg, P.A.

There is a statute of limitations for prosecuting on a worthless check. Yes, a company can ask the state attorney to prosecute a person for passing a worthless check prior to the statute of limitations running out, which could be as long as 3 years from the date the check was written. The amount of time allowed depends upon the value of the check and when the goods/ services that the check covered were rendered. If you are facing criminal charges for passing a worthless check, I highly recommend consulting with a criminal defense attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/12, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida