Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Car Accidents Once the insurance pays and 8 months latter Criminal charges are brought against the person you let use your car whats happens can the insurance make that person pay for damages

Asked on 12/04/13, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

The civil side is separate from any criminal case and has no bearing on it. You can still be charged criminally even if the civil case is settled and paid. You need to get an attorney right away to defend against this criminal charge.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida