Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can you be charged DUI Manslauter, Vechicular Homicide, Reckless Driving Causing serious bodily Harm, Dui Serious bodily harm , and dui property damage for a accident. aren't all these charges the same

Asked on 12/05/13, 12:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm

No there are different elements to each and the state can proceed on each. If there are multiple convictions after trial, some of the convictions may be vacated.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/13, 12:10 pm
Don Waggoner Don Waggoner Law, P.A.

Yes, you may be charged with them all. You may not be able to be convicted of them all, for various reasons.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/13, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida