Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida
[…] Would we have any way to pay directly to Collier County to avoid the 25% surcharge the collection agencies charge? Does "case recalled" mean we don't need to pay Linebarger but can instead pay the clerk directly?

Also, is there any chance to get credit for time served? This seems like an unusual hardship and as my brother can't get his license until the fees are paid it's very difficult to earn money. This would take years to repay based on his earning potential. Please advise and thank you in advance. I posted the sections I referred to above just below.

Thank you!

*****

Section 28.246(6), Florida Statutes, provides:

"A clerk of court may pursue the collection of any fees, service charges, fines, court costs, and liens for the payment of attorney's fees and costs pursuant to s. 938.29 which remain unpaid for 90 days or more or refer the account to a private attorney who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar or collection agent who is registered and in good standing pursuant to chapter 559


Asked on 3/27/11, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

You have way too much information to answer on this forum. You need to sit down with an attorney and discuss this with them in more detail and they can give you the proper answer.

Read more