Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

In the criminal case how do you schedule your own depositions if you are pro se?????


Asked on 1/12/22, 4:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

Depositions must be coordinated with the State Attorney's Office. One must contact the State Attorney's Office in order to make sure that it works for both sides' schedules. A location is also coordinated between the sides and is usually at the courthouse complex where the case will be tried. Once the deposition is coordinated and set, a notice of the deposition must be filed with the clerk of court (sending a copy to the State), and provided to a court reporter that the defendant hires. A court reporter is needed to actually transcribe what is said at the deposition. Then the witness must be served a subpoena in accordance with Florida Statute 48.031.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/22, 7:00 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida