Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Please help, my daughter has raised, taken care of and shown her herd of angus cattle for 13 years. They are all registered to her and have always been, some she took out a loan and paid for. Her dad has admitted in many court dockets that the cattle belong to her. Now that things did not go his way he saids that they are not hers they belong to the marital estate. who's cattle are they?

He took all of them and sold them she has seen charged him with Grand Theft.

Thanks for your help

Patti in Florida

Asked on 8/10/10, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Kolb Kolb, Cintron, & Associates

Your daughter, like anyone charged with a criminal offense, needs to get a full consultation with an attorney as soon as possible. If there is a question of actual title in the live stock, your daughter may have an excellent defense, but she will most likely need an attorney to properly formulate and present the defense to the State Attorney. When she goes to meet with an attorney she should take as much documentation prooving her ownership as possible (bills of sale, registrations with any breeding or show organizations, etc.). If no other docuentation can be produced, affidavits from people who have heard her father acknowledge her ownership could provide some assistance.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/10, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida