Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

how many days do the state have to file formal charges in a felony case while the defendent is out on bond

Asked on 12/11/11, 3:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Assuming he was formally arrested, then the state has up to 175 days, the speedy trial period, to file formal charges. There are a lot of nuances and exceptions so you should contact an attorney right away. Furthermore, hiring an attorney may help expedite mitigating or dismissal of charges.

Read more
Answered on 12/11/11, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida