Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

if i have a dui and the police recently stoped me because I did not have a license, when I go to court will I have to face time?

Asked on 10/14/14, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates

Yes, driving on a revoked license knowingly is a criminal offense, and driving on a DUI revocation is very bad unless you had a permit for business purposes and you can show you were doing so. The punishment can be up to one year in jail. The amount of time the state will be looking for really depends on the county where your case is being tried. Miami for instance typically will seek for no jail up to 60 days if the case is bad where as a jurisdiction like Lucie County will be typically be a little more harsh. If you need further help feel free to respond to this post.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/14, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida