Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Need to know the extradiction laws in the state of flordia. If you have a warrent in kentucky for a class d flony and move to flordia whee do you stand in a legal prospective?

Asked on 5/24/11, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

You need to ask a Kentucky lawyer but generally speaking, if there is an outstanding warrant the state can choose to decide to extradite or not. There is no rhyme or reason, it's just how bad they want the person to come back. Also, you should know that most states don't make the warrant go away even if you are not extradited. So if you are arrested in Florida on the Kentucky warrant, then Kentucky will decide if they will extradite you. If they don't, there still is a warrant that you will have to answer to at some point. If Kentucky is anything like Florida they will extradite for most felonies so I'd advise you talk to an attorney in Kentucky.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/11, 8:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida