Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My fiance worked as a certified tech at a big dealership. They allowed employee's to get anything that was discarded, new tires, parts, tools ect. The trash was overflowing one afternoon and he noticed keys scattered in the trash/garbage on the ground. He gathered what he saw, placed them in a box and left them on my counter for over a year. When I moved I left the box behind and the landlord turned them over to the police department. She did it because I confronted her about entering my house without permission and property that went missing. I have her bitter/nasty messages saved. she encouraged the dealership to press charges, he admitted to having the keys and how he acquired them. He's been sitting in jail going on two months now waiting on the public defender, we still have no clue how he was charged with grand theft. He asked if they would review the cameras and the company doesn't keep recordings that long. He couldn't check them out of the building someone with a code had to. The public defender said they could push intent. But how? The keys stayed at the same place for a year, the landlord even stated she found a few in the yard and two on the tanning bed. Obviously, they held no real value to him and he may be facing prison. How is this possible when they can't prove he didn't get them from the dumpster, he couldn't check them out of the building and they have the box of keys, never sold, never used on a vehicle and the most Acton those keys received was when the kids played with them?

Asked on 9/13/17, 8:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

It would be improper for any attorney other than his public defender to comment on this case. If you want legal advice then you need to hire an attorney so that there is no conflict between that attorney and the public defender's office.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/17, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida