Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida
[…] So should I let my lawyer know that the State is not required to sign off since my record is being sealed.


Asked on 8/18/10, 3:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Labovitz Labovitz Law Firm, P.A.

Perhaps if you actually read the statute you would understand that your attorney is following the proper process and that sealing a criminal record is not automatic, regardless of your incorrect belief and interpretation as you have stated above. Here is the statute, section 943.059. Take a careful look at it. It states as follows:

"This section does not confer any right to the sealing of any criminal history record, and any request for sealing a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court."

The judge has every right to grant an order giving the State Attorney 60 days to respond to your petition. In fact, the judge has every right to not grant your petition at all, if that is what he decides "in the sole discretion of the court."