Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My best friend was charged with 2 first degree murder death by fentanyl, she also has a trafficking over 28 grams x2, and possessions and 5 vops.. she was arrested in08/20… how long do you think until she gets sentenced


Asked on 12/29/21, 5:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

It is impossible to know when she will be sentenced. She can be sentenced very quickly if she pleads guilty or no contest but that isn’t necessarily a good idea. There may be ongoing discovery issues and there could be evidence that has not yet been disclosed. There could be depositions that haven’t occurred yet. Likely, the defense is also trying to negotiate a resolution with the prosecutor. The defense attorney on the case is in a far better position to guess how long until the case resolves and even then it would be speculative.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/21, 6:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida