Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What would happen to a cashier in Florida if a 70 year old buys alcohol for a minor and what it if looked like the minor was the 70 year olds grandson.


Asked on 9/05/20, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

Under Florida Statute § 562.11(1)(a)1., a person cannot sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age.

So if a cashier sold alcohol knowing that it is for a minor then the cashier could face criminal charges. The fact that the minor looked like the person’s grandson is irrelevant. It might not be easy for the State to prove that the cashier knew the alcohol was for a minor. How do we know that a man bought the alcohol for someone else and not himself?

Read more
Answered on 9/05/20, 10:32 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida