Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Would it be harassment to call an old gf from 10 years ago who said 10 years ago don’t call me again?


Asked on 8/15/21, 8:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

Under Florida statute 784.048 “Harass” means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose. “Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.

So a one time phone call after 10 years hardly seems to be a “course of conduct” that is required for harassment.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/21, 8:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida