Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida


is a statement from an alleged witness considered hearsay?

Asked on 1/29/09, 12:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm

Re: hearsay

Do you mean a written statement brought to court instead of bring the witness to court in person? Yes, that would be considered hearsay, although there are some exemptions and exceptions to this rule. Hearsay is a very complicated topic.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/09, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida