Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My husband is being held in walmart on false accusations to my understanding they accusing him on stealing because the cash register is showing a different price then original price, He didnt make the purchase nor left the store but yet they holding him there to the police gets there I would like some advice on what are his rights

Asked on 3/18/20, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

As this was posted yesterday, I assume you have an answer to whether or not he is being released. If he has been charged he should not say anything at all and should get an attorney right away as it sounds like he has some good defenses.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/20, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida