Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Must lawyer disclose all underlying details of a plea agreement

Asked on 4/13/21, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.

Lawyers must disclose all direct consequences of a plea agreement; jail, probation, mandatory driver license suspension, fines, etc.

However, lawyers are not necessarily required to disclose all possible collateral consequences that may or may not occur based upon the decisions of others; these include loss of professional license, immigration consequences, etc.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/21, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida