Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Having learned that all city and county gun laws in Florida have been eliminated by our brilliant legislature, I am wondering what will happen if my next-door starts shooting at targets in his backyard or if he goes out into the street on the 4th of July and starts firing into the air. Will the police be able to act? Does Florida have a reckless endangerment law that would cover cases like these? I don't think that this is a frivolous question, given some of the people who live in Florida.

Asked on 9/03/11, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Don't know what you mean that gun laws were eliminated. So yes the police can and will still act on a gunshot being fired into the air. Depending on the specific facts, it could be a misdemeanor or a felony, which would in fact be reckless endangerment. You might want to warn your neighbor.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/11, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida