Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

i opened an account in my wifes name, we are separated and it was done online, the ammount was for $400 over 12 months i paid it in full in 2 months, she does not know about it yet

Asked on 4/12/16, 9:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Technically it is probably a crime. However, since it is paid back and your wife doesn't have a problem with it (assuming it is now closed), then you should be Ok.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/16, 9:56 am
Eric Trabin Lucid Legal, PLLC

I'm not sure what your question is. It would be a crime if you signed on her behalf since that's fraud.

Of course any asset or debt is owned jointly by both of you. If you actually get divorced then you both will have to exchange financial documents and she'll likely find out about it.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/16, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida