Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida


What would be the legal procedure if back in 2001 someone of 22 got involved in sexual activity with a 15 at the time (which occured only once by accident while she was 15) with her consent and maintained a relationship for another year & 1/2? Although they both continued with their own separete lifes, Can this girl come back for no reason and press charges againt him after 5 years after the relationship was over? Would the state consider him as a Paraphile for this mistake although there are no charges againt him? This situation happened only once in his life.

Asked on 3/20/08, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm

Re: Paraphile

By law, a 15-year-old is incapable of consenting. That's what makes it a 2nd-degree felony.

In terms of timing, she has until her 21st birthday to report the crime. Then statute of limitations runs out.

If convicted for this "mistake" (I'm not sure the word "mistake" is appropriate; it reminds me of the line from the movie "The Last Boy Scout," "You slipped and stuck your d--k in my wife"), he won't be considered a Paraphile, which isn't a legal term, he'll be declared a Sexual Predator.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/08, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida