Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

The person was arrested for a DUI and awaiting court date while on bond, he was then re arrested for domestic battery and when I look it up the DUI says bond revoked effective 2/16/2021. But when I look at the new battery charge it says Bond set at $5,000 effective 2/16/2021. Will he stay in jail until his next court case?


Asked on 2/16/21, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

The explanation is that there are two cases. The bond is revoked on the DUI case presumably because of the new arrest. The new case has a bond because there is a right to a bond and there haven’t been violations on that particular case. Of course if this person posts bond on the new case they still would not get out of jail because bond is revoked on the DUI. The person can still file a motion with the court asking for it to grant another bond on the DUI.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/21, 2:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida