Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

If police contact me because I’m featured in the police report with information to what my friend believes is harassment, can I ignore there calls?


Asked on 3/11/19, 9:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

You could ignore their calls but not a prosecutor subpoena. Or you could talk to an attorney to see if you have any privilege you might be able to invoke.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/19, 9:53 pm
Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

A person is not under any legal obligation to answer a phone call, even if it is from the police. If the police have a warrant, subpoena, or court order, then you must comply. What a prosecutor is willing to do to get a witness to cooperate often depends on the prosecutor's personality as well as the specific facts and circumstances of the case.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/19, 11:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida