Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can you get prison or jail time for firing a gun in your own house?

Asked on 12/04/13, 11:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nicholas Dorsten Blake & Dorsten, P.A.

Would need more information but yes you sure can.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/13, 11:55 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm

Yes. The actual offense charged will have a big impact on the sentence. Aggravated assault with a firearm falls under 10-20-life (the 20 part if the gun is discharged) and discharging a firearm within a residence (even your own) is also a crime (but a minor one).

Read more
Answered on 12/04/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida