Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

If you are out and public and have an argument over your speaker phone and the person send you the recorded conversation is that illegal in Florida. Could that conversation be used in court if you find it useful even though you was not aware you was being recorded?

Asked on 6/22/19, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Maybe. With that set of facts it will require more detail that should be discussed with an attorney in person. You don't want to get into those details on a public forum such as this so I suggest contacting your attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/19, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida