Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I got pulled over for speeding then a warrant came up which was payments from over 3 years ago. But they searched after they arrested me for warrant and found weed and. Control substance it was on the 29 of last month


Asked on 5/10/21, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

You definitely need a lawyer. Generally, law enforcement may conduct a search “incident to arrest,” so many searches that occur during an arrest for an outstanding warrant may permit a vehicle search. There are always limits and exceptions, which is why a lawyer is so essential. Additionally there may be issues relating to the alleged drugs themselves. The lawyer will want to know where the drugs were found and whether the state can really prove that you were in possession of them, and there may be difficulty for the state in proving what the substances are. So yeah, get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/21, 12:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida