Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can I sill be on food stamps after SSI CDR said I’m not disabled and appealing my case?

I live in the state of Florida. I just had a medical CDR and thy said I’m no longer disabled and I’m appealing my case. I missed the 10 day deadline to continue my benefits while waiting for my appeal. I am still getting food stamps right now. I have no income. I’m I now supposed to compete work requirements to keep getting my food stamps? I have not told DCF yet. It has been 5 mouths. Can they accuse me of fraud for not telling DCF about my SSI payments stopping? I’m scared to tell them. Am I going to be arrested for a crime? When I filled out the application for the food stamps I was still receiving My SSI payments. I never lied on any applications. But I’m still scared to tell them.

Asked on 12/06/18, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

While any potential fraud is a criminal issue, in this case because it involves Social Security you should really talk to a social security attorney. They would know if you're in violation in any way. If you talk to them and it sounds like you are in violation then you should definitely seek out a criminal attorney at that point. Good luck

Read more
Answered on 12/06/18, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida