Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Stolen Vehicle

My car was recently stolen and the insurance company has been doing an investigation. they asked for documents that pertain to the vehicle and all were given to them. After that, they asked for personal banking records, tax records, sunpass records, cellphone records including text messages. People have told me that it is illegal for them to ask for these documents. What should I do? I am afraid they will stop trying to find my vehicle or won't pay for it if not found because they think I didn't cooperate with them. Thank you.

Asked on 4/01/09, 8:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert M. Perez Law Office of Robert M. Perez, State and Federal Criminal Defense

Re: Stolen Vehicle

It seems like your insurance company believes there to be some fraud involved in your insurance claim. Your situation is a dilicate matter that would benefit greatly to you if you were represented by an attorney. Contact me office at 305.798.5563 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/09, 11:46 am
Leland Garvin Garvin Law Firm

Re: Stolen Vehicle

I have recently dealt with a similar situation for a client in Miami.

We were dealing with GEICO and they were making the inference that my client may have had the vehicle stolen to collect the proceeds from the insurance.

I was able to convince the insurance company to pay within a few days of getting on the case.

Let me know if I can help.

-Leland 954.524.2424

Read more
Answered on 4/01/09, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida