Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

With the travel restrictions now in place is there anyway that I can go from my home in Delray Beach to visit a friend in North Miami which is about a 45 minute ride? Am I at any less risk if I take an Uber?


Asked on 4/02/20, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Blecher Jonathan Blecher, P.A.

This isn’t the time to be visiting a friend in Miami-Dade County, regardless of any travel restrictions, considering they have the largest number of Covid-19 cases and deaths in the state. I’m not aware that it’s a mandatory lockdown across the state, in any event. Police are looking for violent crimes, not drivers. They want nothing to do with you or your car unless you’re driving people off the road.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/20, 8:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida