Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can someone get in trouble for selling stuff for a friend that they did NOT know was stolen?

Asked on 9/04/11, 6:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Yes a person can get in trouble, as in arrested, however, it would be hard to convict that person without knowledge of it being stolen. One caveat though, you can't be totally oblivious. In other words, if you buy a gold Rolex on the street from a guy for $100 and then pawn it, you can't just say you didn't know it was stolen, even though you really don't know. Best to use common sense. If you think it might be stolen, don't chance facing a felony such as dealing in stolen property which is punishable by up to 15 years prison.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/11, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida