Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Will this give me reasonable doubt if I have an adult site that advertises escorts but I check every month to see if they are arrested for prostitution and if they are do not advertise them will this provide reasonable doubt. In 1988 I was arrested for prostitution.. I will not be doing that again. I will only advertise escorts


Asked on 3/27/20, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Blecher Jonathan Blecher, P.A.

Depends on what you’re charged with, if it comes to that. Some escorts are independent, and some work for agencies that may advertise their escort pages on a website. Some have their own sites, as well, as you probably know. If your advertising fees are independent from the fees the Escorts make, then if one of them is arrested for prostitution, you’ll have less of a problem. Kicking them off the site pronto and documenting each one, shows a zero tolerance policy.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/20, 7:37 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida