Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Florida

pregnancy discrimination

Promoted to office manager on July 17, 2000, pay increase from $600.00 per week to $750.00 per week,

on July 31, 2000 I notified the company that I was pregnant. On August 10, 2000 I was replaced and demoted back to a payroll clerk at $600.00 per week, because they felt the stress was getting to me. Do I have a reasonable discrimination case?

Asked on 8/10/00, 7:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: pregnancy discrimination

It is a violation of law to base pay rates and/or promotions on the sole fact that a given employee is pregnent. In addition, the decision of how long a pregnant employee can work is decision of the pregnent employee and not the company. An employer cannot say "we think this position is too stressful for a pregnant woman and we are moving you for your own good." I suggest you speak with an attorney you trust who handles discrimination claims. Send me an e-mail if you have any other specific questions.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/00, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Florida