Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

my daughter in law got a Dui in December. She was placed in a program for 18 months if she goes to classes and follows the program rules she would not be charged and she would get her license back . She was assigned a Probation officer to assist her with the program. The probation officer will not work with her, for instance she came to visit us in Lake Placid and had to get permission to leave the county. She ask the PO, she gave her a verbal answer of yes, and stated they was no paper work to give her, the PO never called me to verify my address and name as my daughter in law was told that I would need to verify my identity to the PO. The PO never called me. Since then my daughter in law went to the PO office to make sure she has the corrected classes that she signed up for. The answer she got was to do it herself, the PO didn't even look up from her phone while texting when my daughter in law was talking to her . This is totally unacceptable behavior. Yes my daughter in law was wrong to drive while intoxicated however the program is there to help the individual to be rehabilitated to learn from there mistake, not keep them in the system. My daughter in law is eager to move forward she has 2 children with no license this is a huge problem. So she asked for a new PO, she was told no. Can you assist with this issue?

This is ridiculous something needs to be done, She needs to get a PO that will do their job.

Thank you for your help , Theresa Lewis 954-815-3354

Asked on 7/10/19, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Everything you listed is not considered unacceptable to the courts and probation, even though they are making her do most of the work. They look at it as being her responsive, which a judge would agree that it is. She also had no right to choose her PO even if they don't get along. However, she should document everything that happens with them. You also said she was on probation for 18 months. If that is so then this is likely a felony which would make things more difficult for her.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/19, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida