Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

I recently was charged with dui in fl..will previous felony convictions in my state affect my conviction? I blew over.20

Asked on 12/02/14, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates

A previous conviction will not be affected by a new DUI arrest. However, if you are currently on probation, the new arrest will violate that probation. If that isn't your case, don't worry about it. Any plea offers may be higher as a result of your previous convictions, but you're dealing with a misdemeanor, so it shouldn't be really significant. In FL any breath over a .15 triggers higher penalties so it is important to have an attorney look closely at your case to determine if that breath sample can be excluded from evidence. You may reply to this post if you have any further questions. All my best.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/14, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida