Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

Acknowledgment Form?

My school, each year, sends out a student code of conduct. Each student is required to sign an ''acknowledgment form'', and their parent is required to do the same. My question is, is signing this form considered an acceptance of its policies and consent to them, or just acknowledging that you received them?

Asked on 9/08/06, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC

Re: Acknowledgment Form?

It merely acknowledges that you received it. However, if you disagree with any rule or regulation set out in the code of conduct, it would be a good idea to let the school system know. When a similar code went home to my child telling him he could not possess a cellular phone on campus, I sent a certified letter to the school board and to the principal telling them that I would not abide by that rule and that if the rule were enforced against my son I would bring legal action. They amended the rule to require that the phones be muted.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/11/06, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida