Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

Is there anything I can do...Online school is ripping people off!

I attended online classes with AIU. I was supposed to graduation in December 2006. I was one more full class away from receiving my Bachelorís degree in computer programming. Because I was missing some general elective courses, I was planning on taking the CLEP exams to take care of the credits I was missing. During this time, I was in the midst of a job change and I did not have money to pay for the exams. AIU informed me that because I hadnít taken the CLEP exams, five new classes were added to my schedule, extending my graduation until spring of 2007. I told them that I was still planning on taking the CLEP exams, but I just didnít have the money at the time. I had discussed my situation with an academic advisor and he told me I could take them as long as I get them done before December. Well, that same week I was told that if I didnít get a loan to cover classes that were scheduled for April, then I would be withdrawn from school. I was withdrawn that week, and 2 weeks later, I received a bill for 900. They said they sent my loan back to the lender before they took out the remaining charges. I called bank, they told me that they should have taken the remainder of bill and the refund the rest. There is more details.


Asked on 12/08/06, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lydia Cannizzo Cannizzo & Chamberlin

Re: Is there anything I can do...Online school is ripping people off!

What is the question? More facts are needed to determine what issue you are having with AIU...change in curriculm?, loan processing?, withdrawal from program?

Read more
Answered on 12/11/06, 9:18 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida